Aneena
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Aneena  dead elephant
Alternative name: Emelia

Identification

EEP nr200404

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 2 years old
Origin
Born:* 2004-03-16 captive-born
Birth place: in Whipsnade Wild Animal Park

Parents: Emmett (Tundi) x ♀ Kaylee
Death
Dead: 2006-12-17
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus (EEHV1B)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

2004-03-16Whipsnade Wild Animal Park
Record history
History of updates2021-03-04

Latest document update2023-08-28 19:54:52
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Aneena is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2006-12-17 at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus (EEHV1B).

Origin

Aneena was born captive-born 2004-03-16 at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park.

Parentage


Parents of Aneena are: ♂ Emmett (Tundi) (father) and ♀ Kaylee (mother).

Siblings through the father Emmett (Tundi):

  1. 2002-02-02 -- † 2002-02-02 () stillborn
  2. 2002-07-01 -- † 2002-07-01 () stillborn
  3. 2004-07-01 -- † 2004-07-01 (M) stillborn
  4. 2004-09-25 -- † 2017-04-00 (M) Euan (Toomai)
  5. 2005-12-11(M) Gabi (Boon-Chooi)
  6. 2007-01-19 -- † 2009-05-17 (F) Leelee (Bets)
  7. 2008-01-17 -- † 2009-05-03 (M) Donaldson (Riddle)
  8. 2009-07-23(F) Geetha
  9. 2009-08-06 -- † 2011-04-13? (M) Ganesh Vijay
  10. 2010-04-12(M) Ned (George Ketchum)
  11. 2011-10-18(M) Scott
  12. 2013-10-13 -- † 2015-06-05 (M) Max
  13. 2014-09-16(M) Sam
  14. 2016-06-10(F) Elizabeth

Siblings through the mother Kaylee:

  1. 2007-01-19 - † 2009-05-17 (F) Leelee (Bets)
  2. 2009-07-23(F) Geetha

Pedigree


Aneenas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Aneena

Sire (f):
Emmett (Tundi)

Born: 1991-07-10

Sire ff:
Indy (Butch)

Born: 1971
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Romani

Born: 1976
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kaylee

Born: 1982-07-20

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Aneena, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=779. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Aneena

(The name Aneena is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 deaths | 2004 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Whipsnade Wild Animal Park | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-28 19:54:52 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest