SheRa
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden in United States

Biography
♀ SheRa

Alternative name: Yasmin

Identification

EEP nr9008
SSP nr756

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1990-11-25 captive-born
Birth place: in Rotterdam Zoo

Parents: Ramon x ♀ Irma
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2003-07-26 Anak EEP id: 200305

2. Born 2008-02-17 Billy (Budi) EEP id: 200802 SSP id: 757

3. Born 2014-07-17 Kavi EEP id: 201407

4. Born 2017-05-15 Kabir EEP id: 201711?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, in United States

Date of arrival

2023-11-05Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
from Dublin Zoo

2006-10-18Dublin Zoo
from Rotterdam Zoo

Record history
History of updates2020-12-27

Latest document update2023-11-12 11:00:54
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


SheRa is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, in United States.

SheRa arrived in 2023-11-05 to the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, relocated from the Dublin Zoo, in Ireland.


Social

SheRa lives together with 6 other elephants at the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Anak born 2003-07-26
  2. Jati-Hit born 1987
  3. Kabir born 2017-05-15
  4. Mai-Thai born 1973
  5. Sanjay born 2018-02-10
  6. Schottzie born 1975-12-15

Offspring


  1. (F) 2003-07-26 Anak EEP id: 200305
  2. (M) 2008-02-17 Billy (Budi) EEP id: 200802 SSP id: 757
  3. (M) 2014-07-17 Kavi EEP id: 201407
  4. (M) 2017-05-15 Kabir EEP id: 201711?


Origin

SheRa was born captive-born 1990-11-25 at Rotterdam Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of SheRa are: ♂ Ramon (father) and ♀ Irma (mother).

Siblings through the father Ramon:

  1. 1984-06-16(F) Bernhardine (Bernhardini)
  2. 1985-04-12 -- † 1985-04-12 (F) killed
  3. 1993-03-04 -- † 1993-03-04 (F) stillborn
  4. 1995-03-01 -- † 1998-07-13 (F) Indira
  5. 1998-02-13(M) Timber
  6. 1998-03-01(M) Maxim
  7. 1999-04-05(F) Indra
  8. 2000-01-26 -- † 2000-01-26 (M) noname

Siblings through the mother Irma:

  1. 1984-06-16(F) Bernhardine (Bernhardini)
  2. 1995-03-01 - † 1998-07-13 (F) Indira
  3. 2000-11-28(F) Bangka
  4. 2004-02-21(M) Sibu
  5. 2007-12-28 - † 2007-12-28 (F) unborn
  6. 2009-02-11 - † 2009-02-11 (F) stillborn

Pedigree


SheRas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

SheRa

Sire (f):
Ramon

Born: 1970-12-07

Sire ff:
Moti (Mohti)

Born: 1948
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Mapalay

Born: 1954
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Irma

Born: 1970-09-18

Sire mf:
Chieng Mai

Born: 1959
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Buag Hah (Pang Yang)

Born: 1958
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



SheRa on elephant-news.com

SheRa is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where SheRa is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2023-11-08 Cincinnati zoo’s asian elephant herd just got a lot bigger! - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). SheRa, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=600. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for SheRa

(The name SheRa is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1990 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-11-12 11:00:54 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.2.72
Kulen Elephant Forest