Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Chieng Mai at Copenhagen Zoo

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Chieng Mai  dead elephant
Photo: Erland Axel Wadsten 2004.
Photo: Erland Axel Wadsten 2004.

Alternative name: Plai Sak

Identification

EEP nr6209
SSP nr513

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 58 years old
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Origin
Born:* 1959 wild
Birth place:
Imported:1962
Freight:by ship M/S Sinaloa
Death
Dead: 2017-06-28
Death reason: euthanised: age related problems
Offspring
Total: 15 babies

1. Born 1970-09-18 Irma EEP id: 7008 SSP id: 754

2. Born 1975-12-15 Schottzie EEP id: 7505 SSP id: 79

3. Born 1980-03-31
(dead † 1984-09-08)
Maia EEP id: 8003

4. Born 1981-11-10
(dead † 2020-07-24)
Chang EEP id: 8112

5. Born 1983-03-18
(dead † 1990-09-07)
Haakon EEP id: 8308

6. Born 1986-01-22
(dead † 2003-09-21)
Coco EEP id: 8603

7. Born 1991-10-28
(dead † 1991-10-28)
noname EEP id: 9101

8. Born 1996-03-15
(dead † 2006-02-09)
Santosh EEP id: 9601

9. Born 1997-02-17
(dead † 1997-06-19)
Hannibal

10. Born 2001-12-02
(dead † 2003-10-06)
Punjab

11. Born 2006-03-20 Gandhi EEP id: 200605

12. Born 2013-02-25
(dead † 2014-11-24)
Khao Sok EEP id: 201304

13. Born 2013-08-26
(dead † 2013-08-26)
stillborn EEP id: 201312

14. Born 2015-09-04
(dead † 2015-09-04)
stillborn EEP id: 201500

15. Born 2017-05-17Plai Sak EEP id: 201712?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

1962-06-22Copenhagen Zoo
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-01-26: Text
2010-11-21: SSP, Text RE
2017-09-23: dead
2018-03-02: link to EleWiki submitted
2018-05-04: text

Latest document update2020-10-27 05:46:02
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Chieng Mai is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2017-06-28 at Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark, . Official death reason described as age related problems.

Offspring


Total: 15 babies

  1. (F) 1970-09-18 Irma EEP id: 7008 SSP id: 754
  2. (F) 1975-12-15 Schottzie EEP id: 7505 SSP id: 79
  3. (F) 1980-03-31 -- † 1984-09-08 Maia EEP id: 8003
  4. (M) 1981-11-10 -- † 2020-07-24 Chang EEP id: 8112
  5. (M) 1983-03-18 -- † 1990-09-07 Haakon EEP id: 8308
  6. (F) 1986-01-22 -- † 2003-09-21 Coco EEP id: 8603
  7. (F) 1991-10-28 -- † 1991-10-28 noname EEP id: 9101
  8. (M) 1996-03-15 -- † 2006-02-09 Santosh EEP id: 9601
  9. (M) 1997-02-17 -- † 1997-06-19 Hannibal
  10. (M) 2001-12-02 -- † 2003-10-06 Punjab
  11. (M) 2006-03-20 Gandhi EEP id: 200605
  12. (M) 2013-02-25 -- † 2014-11-24 Khao Sok EEP id: 201304
  13. (F) 2013-08-26 -- † 2013-08-26 stillborn EEP id: 201312
  14. (M) 2015-09-04 -- † 2015-09-04 stillborn EEP id: 201500
  15. (M) 2017-05-17 Plai Sak EEP id: 201712?

Origin


Chieng Mai was born wild 1959. and imported 1962, by ship M/S Sinaloa


Comments / pictures

During a state visit to Thailand in 1962, King Frederik IX and Queen Ingrid were presented with the two elephants Chieng Mai and Buag Hah. Shipped from Thailand to Denmark with the ship M/S Sinaloa.

The late Danish king Frederik IX wrote a handwritten letter the 29th of January 1962 to the chairman of the board of the Copenhagen Zoo, Dr. Böje Benzon, with the following content:

Dr Böje Benzon
As You know, I was honored with the gift of three elephant babies in Thailand; when the first arrives i dont know, but I would like to ask You if I may deponate them in Zoologisk Have. The youngest and last one is only seven months old, so I doubt that he comes within the nest two years. The other two, I believe, comes within two months.
With best greetings to Your wife,
Yours sincerely
Frederik


Coco was nine when she was bred by her father Chieng Mai, resulting in the birth of Hannibal.

Chieng Mai has an American SSP number because of his daughter Schottzie, sold to the Cincinnati Zoo in Ohio in December 1978 at the age of three. He is not listed in the studbook.

2008-03-12: Chiang Mai were transfered to the newbuilt facility.

2017: euthanised due the several age related problems

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chieng Mai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=713. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chieng Mai

(The name Chieng Mai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | 1959 births | Born in Thailand | Breeding bulls | EEP | 1962 imports | Elephants from urlencode(Copenhagen Zoo) | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-27 05:46:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.227.235.216