Schottzie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden in United States

♀ Schottzie
Alternative name: Irma Boon Ma

Identification

EEP nr7505
SSP nr79

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 46 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1975-12-15 captive-born
Birth place: in Copenhagen Zoo

Parents: Chieng Mai x ♀ Buag Hah (Pang Yang)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, in United States

Date of arrival

1996-06-17Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
from Dickerson Park Zoo

1996-04-22Dickerson Park Zoo
from Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden

1994-05-25Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
from Fort Worth Zoo

1990-04-23Fort Worth Zoo
from Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden

1978-12-10Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
from Copenhagen Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-08-18: Management
2018-04-09: PC Management since 2015

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Schottzie is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, in United States.

Schottzie arrived in 1996-06-17 to the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, relocated from the Dickerson Park Zoo, in United States.

Schottzie lives together with 3 other elephants at the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden:
  1. Jati-Hit born 1987
  2. Mai-Thai born 1973
  3. Sabu (Sabu-hit) born 1988


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Schottzie was born captive-born 1975-12-15 at Copenhagen Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Schottzie are: ♂ Chieng Mai (father) and ♀ Buag Hah (Pang Yang) (mother).

Siblings through the father Chieng Mai:

  1. 1970-09-18(F) Irma
  2. 1980-03-31 -- † 1984-09-08 (F) Maia
  3. 1981-11-10 -- † 2020-07-24 (M) Chang
  4. 1983-03-18 -- † 1990-09-07 (M) Haakon
  5. 1986-01-22 -- † 2003-09-21 (F) Coco
  6. 1991-10-28 -- † 1991-10-28 (F) noname
  7. 1996-03-15 -- † 2006-02-09 (M) Santosh
  8. 1997-02-17 -- † 1997-06-19 (M) Hannibal
  9. 2001-12-02 -- † 2003-10-06 (M) Punjab
  10. 2006-03-20(M) Gandhi
  11. 2013-02-25 -- † 2014-11-24 (M) Khao Sok
  12. 2013-08-26 -- † 2013-08-26 (F) stillborn
  13. 2015-09-04 -- † 2015-09-04 (M) stillborn
  14. 2017-05-17(M) Sak

Siblings through the mother Buag Hah (Pang Yang):

  1. 1970-09-18(F) Irma
  2. 1980-03-31 - † 1984-09-08 (F) Maia
  3. 1983-03-18 - † 1990-09-07 (M) Haakon
  4. 1986-01-22 - † 2003-09-21 (F) Coco

Pedigree


Schottzies ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Schottzie

Sire (f):
Chieng Mai

Born: 1959

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Buag Hah (Pang Yang)

Born: 1958

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Schottzie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1187. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Ryan Easley, USA
  • Elefanten in Zoo und Circus, EEG: Haufellner, Kurt, Schilfarth, Schweiger

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Schottzie

(The name Schottzie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1975 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210