Chi Tone II
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia

♀ Chi Tone II
Alternative name: Chi Toun II, Chiton II

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 57 years old
Characteristics: blind in her left eye
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1966 unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2019-11-15Kulen Elephant Forest
from Angkor Wat elephants

2004-00-00Angkor Wat elephants
from Mondulkiri province unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2019-12: Transferred to Kulen
2022-09-05: Born in Asia

Latest document update2022-09-05 10:18:08
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chi Tone II is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia.

Chi Tone II arrived in 2019-11-15 to the Kulen Elephant Forest, relocated from the Angkor Wat elephants, in Cambodia.

Chi Tone II lives together with 10 other elephants at the Kulen Elephant Forest:
  1. 1. ♀ Chi Chlorb born 1981?
  2. 2. ♀ Chi Mean born 1974?
  3. 3. ♀ Chi Ole born 1971?
  4. 4. ♀ Chi Youl
  5. 5. ♀ Gom Phoy born 1961
  6. 6. ♀ I Plock
  7. 7. ♀ I Tok
  8. 8. ♂ Kham Sung born 1985
  9. 9. ♀ Savath
  10. 10. ♂ Tong Kham born 1963

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chi Tone II was born unknown 1966 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Female who was quiet, and after being blind in one eye, became very frustrated and often Fighting with other elephants. She has blossomed into the Matriarch of the herd, when she calls, the Herd comes running, and now she has the respect of all the female elephants.

Featured in the blockbuster movie ‘Two Brothers’ by Jean-Jacques Annaud (78% on Rotten Tomatoes)

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chi Tone II, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 February 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6363. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chi Tone II

(The name Chi Tone II is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1966 births | Elephants from Kulen Elephant Forest | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-09-05 10:18:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.225.194.102