Kham Sung
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia

Biography
♂ Kham Sung
The son of Thi Oum riding Samsung.
The son of Thi Oum riding Samsung.

Alternative name: Khamsung, Kamsung

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 39 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1985 captive-born
Birth place: in Samot Kraom village

Parents: Ba Kok x ♀ noname (dombray)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2020-08-24Kulen Elephant Forest
from Angkor Elephants Company

2015-00-00Angkor Elephants Company
from Samot Kraom village

Record history
History of updates2023-12-24

Latest document update2020-12-18 03:12:39
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kham Sung is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kulen Elephant Forest, in Cambodia.

Kham Sung arrived in 2020-08-24 to the Kulen Elephant Forest, relocated from the Angkor Elephants Company, in Cambodia.


Social

Kham Sung lives together with 9 other elephants at the Kulen Elephant Forest:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Chi Chlorb born 1981?
  2. Chi Mean born 1974?
  3. Chi Ole born 1971?
  4. Chi Tone II born 1966
  5. Chi Youl
  6. Gom Phoy born 1961
  7. I Plock
  8. I Tok
  9. Savath


Affiliated people

1: Dan Koehl (manager from 2019 to now)



Origin

Kham Sung was born captive-born 1985 at Samot Kraom village.

Parentage


Parents of Kham Sung are: ♂ Ba Kok (father) and ♀ noname (dombray) (mother).

Siblings through the father Ba Kok:

  1. 1983(F) Ikeo

Siblings through the mother noname (dombray):

  1. 1983(F) Ikeo

Pedigree


Kham Sungs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Kham Sung

Sire (f):
Ba Kok

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
noname (dombray)

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kham Sung, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kulen Elephant Forest in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6677. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kham Sung

(The name Kham Sung is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1985 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Kulen Elephant Forest | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-18 03:12:39 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.204.198.73
Kulen Elephant Forest