Khao Sok
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Khao Sok  dead elephant
Alternative name: Kao Sok

Identification

EEP nr201304

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 2013-02-25 captive-born
Birth place: in Copenhagen Zoo

Parents: Chieng Mai x ♀ Kungrao
Death
Dead: 2014-11-24
Death reason: euthanised: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

2013-02-25Copenhagen Zoo
Record history
History of updates2013-03-11: named
2016-01-03: death records
2016-01-03: eepnr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Khao Sok is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2014-11-24 at Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus.

Origin


Khao Sok was born captive-born 2013-02-25 at Copenhagen Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Khao Sok are: ♂ Chieng Mai (father) and ♀ Kungrao (mother).

Siblings through the father Chieng Mai:

  1. 1970-09-18(F) Irma
  2. 1975-12-15(F) Schottzie
  3. 1980-03-31 -- † 1984-09-08 (F) Maia
  4. 1981-11-10 -- † 2020-07-24 (M) Chang
  5. 1983-03-18 -- † 1990-09-07 (M) Haakon
  6. 1986-01-22 -- † 2003-09-21 (F) Coco
  7. 1991-10-28 -- † 1991-10-28 (F) noname
  8. 1996-03-15 -- † 2006-02-09 (M) Santosh
  9. 1997-02-17 -- † 1997-06-19 (M) Hannibal
  10. 2001-12-02 -- † 2003-10-06 (M) Punjab
  11. 2006-03-20(M) Gandhi
  12. 2013-08-26 -- † 2013-08-26 (F) stillborn
  13. 2015-09-04 -- † 2015-09-04 (M) stillborn
  14. 2017-05-17(M) Sak

Siblings through the mother Kungrao:

  1. 2017-05-17(M) Sak

Pedigree


Khao Soks ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Khao Sok

Sire (f):
Chieng Mai

Born: 1959

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kungrao

Born: 1998

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Khao Sok, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13182. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Claus Torben Pedersen, Copenhagen zoo
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Khao Sok

(The name Khao Sok is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2014 deaths | 2013 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Copenhagen Zoo | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.3.192