Ikeo
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Airavata Elephant Foundation in Cambodia

Biography
♀ Ikeo



Alternative name: I Keo

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 41 years old
Status:pregnant
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1983 captive-born
Birth place: in Samot Kraom village

Parents: Ba Kok x ♀ noname (dombray)
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2021-12-26 Achariyek Noelle
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Airavata Elephant Foundation, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2015-00-00Airavata Elephant Foundation
from Samot Kraom village

Record history
History of updates2024-01-05

Latest document update2023-06-21 23:58:11
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Ikeo is a living pregnant Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Airavata Elephant Foundation, in Cambodia.

Ikeo arrived in 2015-00-00 to the Airavata Elephant Foundation, relocated from the Samot Kraom village, in Cambodia.


Social

Ikeo lives together with 3 other elephants at the Airavata Elephant Foundation:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Achariyek Noelle born 2021-12-26
  2. Bokva born 1972
  3. Khamsen born 1976


Affiliated people

1: Oum (owner ) 2: Savath Oum (owner to 2015) 3: Chenda Clais (owner from 2015 to now) 4: Pierre-Yves Clais (owner from 2015 to now)


1: Thi Oum (mahout to 2015) 2: Hen Moel (mahout to now) 3: Saroeun Tak (mahout from 2017 to now) 4: Dan Koehl (trainer from 2019 to now) 5: Rat Theo (mahout from 2022 to 2022)

Offspring


  1. (F) 2021-12-26 Achariyek Noelle


Origin

Ikeo was born captive-born 1983 at Samot Kraom village.

Parentage


Parents of Ikeo are: ♂ Ba Kok (father) and ♀ noname (dombray) (mother).

Siblings through the father Ba Kok:

  1. 1985(M) Kham Sung

Siblings through the mother noname (dombray):

  1. 1985(M) Kham Sung

Pedigree


Ikeos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Ikeo

Sire (f):
Ba Kok

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
noname (dombray)

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Ikeo in Airavata Elephant FoundationFrom left: Dan Koehl, Ikeos previous owner Savath Oum, Hen Moel, Chenda Clais, Pierre-Yves Clais, 2020.

2021-12-26: As a miracle, 38 year old female Ikeo gave birth to a female calf in the night of 26th of December.
Ikeo in Airavata Elephant Foundation
Elephant baby with Camille Clais. Photo: Pierre-Yves Clais.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Ikeo, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Airavata Elephant Foundation in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8364. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ikeo

(The name Ikeo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Airavata Elephant Foundation | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-06-21 23:58:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.154.90
Kulen Elephant Forest