Mduena
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park in Spain

♀ Mduena
Alternative name: Duina, Duna

Identification

EEP nr8114

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1983 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Capture: 1983
Imported:1985? by Firma Ruhe
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park, in Spain

Date of arrival

2007-12-20Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park
from Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park

1992-00-00Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park
from Zimbabwe unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-05-12: link to EleWiki submitted
2021-09-18: Importer Firma Ruhe

Latest document update2021-09-18 07:33:28
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mduena is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park, in Spain.

Mduena arrived in 2007-12-20 to the Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park, relocated from the Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park, in Germany.

Mduena lives together with 2 other elephants at the Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park:
  1. Maus born 1982
  2. Noah born 2005-05-25

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mduena was born wild 1983 at Zimbabwe unspecified location, captured 1983 . and imported 1985? by Firma Ruhe


Comments / pictures

Duna became more and more dominant againts keepers and elephants in Hodenhagen, why it was decided to send her somewehere else.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mduena, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park in Spain. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=888. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mduena

(The name Mduena is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | Born in Zimbabwe | EEP | 1983 captures | 1985 imports | Elephants from Fuerteventura La Lajita Oasis Park | Spain | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 07:33:28 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 52.23.215.230