Bhaskar
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mailani depot camp in India

♂ Bhaskar


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Bhaskara

Identification

Karnataka database+161? (N/A)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 9 years old (estimated age)
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2012? wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mailani depot camp, in India

Date of arrival

2018-05-05Mailani depot camp
from Sakrebyle elephant camp

Record history
History of updates2018-05-01: new record, relocated to Dudhwa
2018-05-07: arrived Mailani depot camp 5 May
2018-06-13: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Bhaskar is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mailani depot camp, in India.

Bhaskar arrived IN Mailani depot camp 2018-05-05, relocated from Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India.

In Mailani depot camp, Bhaskar lives together with 7 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Amrutha born 2006?
  2. Diana born 1995-03-26
  3. Kabini born 2012
  4. Kiran born 2013?
  5. Nakul born 2009
  6. Parvathi born 2016?
  7. Pragruthi born 2005


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Bhaskar was born wild 2012?.


Comments / pictures

Tusker

2018-05-01: As many as four trained elephants from Sakrebail elephant camp, near here, commenced their journey to their new home, Dudhwa National Park in Uttar Pradesh on Monday. Karnataka government decided to hand over 12-year-old Amrutha; two-year-old Prakruthi; five-year-old Kiran, and six-year-old Bhaskar from Sakrebail camp to Uttar Pradesh.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bhaskar, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mailani depot camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11230. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bhaskar

(The name Bhaskar is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 births | Elephants from Mailani depot camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.239.58.199