Pragruthi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mailani depot camp in India

♀ Pragruthi
Alternative name: Prakruti

Identification

Local id Number 14
Karnataka database84

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2005 captive-born
Birth place: in Sakrebyle elephant camp
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mailani depot camp, in India

Date of arrival

2018-05-05Mailani depot camp
from Sakrebyle elephant camp

Sakrebyle elephant camp
from Thirunallar Saneeswaran Temple

2011-02-09Thirunallar Saneeswaran Temple
from Sakrebyle elephant camp

Record history
History of updates2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr
2018-05-01: relocated to Dudhwa
2018-05-07: arrived Mailani depot camp 5 May

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pragruthi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mailani depot camp, in India.

Pragruthi arrived in 2018-05-05 to the Mailani depot camp, relocated from the Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India.

Pragruthi lives together with 7 other elephants at the Mailani depot camp:
  1. Amrutha born 2006?
  2. Bhaskar born 2012?
  3. Diana born 1995-03-26
  4. Kabini born 2012
  5. Kiran born 2013?
  6. Nakul born 2009
  7. Parvathi born 2016?


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Pragruthi was born captive-born 2005 at Sakrebyle elephant camp.


Comments / pictures

2018-05-01: As many as four trained elephants from Sakrebail elephant camp, near here, commenced their journey to their new home, Dudhwa National Park in Uttar Pradesh on Monday. Karnataka government decided to hand over 12-year-old Amrutha; two-year-old Prakruthi; five-year-old Kiran, and six-year-old Bhaskar from Sakrebail camp to Uttar Pradesh.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pragruthi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mailani depot camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6380. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pragruthi

(The name Pragruthi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | Elephants from Mailani depot camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77