Mae Jaruad
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo) in Germany

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mae Jaruad  dead elephant
Alternative name: Maejaruad, Juruad

Identification

EEP nr8907

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 33 years old
Origin
Born:* 1989 unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Imported:2006
Freight:Air cargo
Death
Dead: 2022-03-18
Death reason: euthanised: after being attacked by Bindu, when she got a fractured right hindleg
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo), in Germany

Date of arrival

2006-09-16Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo)
from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Record history
History of updates2022-03-18: Updated as dead
2022-04-15: Born in Asia

Latest document update2022-04-15 11:02:11
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Mae Jaruad is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-03-18 at Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo), in Germany, . Official death reason described as after being attacked by Bindu, when she got a fractured right hindleg.

Origin


Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Jaruad was born unknown 1989 at Asia unspecified location. and imported 2006, Air cargo


Comments / pictures

Records about Jaruad from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Jaruad:

8907 F ~ 1989 K99979 060026 PHRAE ~ 1989 NONE Birth MAE JARUAD
AYUTTHAYA ???? NONE Transfer
KOLN 16 Sep 2006 3566 Transfer

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mae Jaruad, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo) in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1132. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mae Jaruad

(The name Jaruad is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1989 births | EEP | 2006 imports | Elephants from Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo) | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-15 11:02:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.50.79