Ndula
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
San Diego Zoo Safari Park in United States

♀ Ndula
Alternative name: Ndulamitsi

Identification

SSP nr528

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 32 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1990 wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Capture: 2003?
Imported:2003
Freight:Air cargo, Boeing 747
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 2004-02-23 Moose (Vusmusi) SSP id: 540

2. Born 2010-02-14 Lutsandvo SSP id: 570

3. Born 2018-08-11 Umzula-Zuli SSP id: 00
Locations - owners
Present / last location:San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States

Date of arrival

2003-08-22San Diego Zoo Safari Park
from Mkhaya Game Reserve

1994-00-00Mkhaya Game Reserve
from Kruger National Park

Record history
History of updates2009-01-29: Pregnant
2009-02-05: Birth
2010-02-16: Birth of calf, Text
2018-08-08: pregnant
2018-10-06: not pregnant

Latest document update2020-10-22 01:46:02
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Ndula is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States.

Ndula arrived in 2003-08-22 to the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, relocated from the Mkhaya Game Reserve, in Swaziland.

Ndula lives together with 7 other elephants at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park:
  1. Kaia born 2018-09-27
  2. Kamile born 2007-09-19
  3. Khosi born 2006-09-11
  4. Qinisa born 2012-08-28
  5. Swazi born 1990
  6. Umngani born 1990
  7. Umzula-Zuli born 2018-08-11

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2004-02-23 Moose (Vusmusi) SSP id: 540
  2. (M) 2010-02-14 Lutsandvo SSP id: 570
  3. (M) 2018-08-11 Umzula-Zuli SSP id: 00

Origin


Ndula was born wild 1990 at Kruger National Park, captured 2003? . and imported 2003, Air cargo, Boeing 747


Comments / pictures

In 2003, the San Diego Wild Animal Park & Lowry Park Zoo imported 11 elephants scheduled to be culled from Swaziland. One male and six females stayed in California, while the remaining two bulls and two cows went to Florida.

The 224 pound new calf, born on Valentine's Day 2010, was born to second time mother Ndula. She gave birth to her first calf shortly after arriving in California pregnant from the wild. He joined a Herd of five males and eight females, and made the sixth calf in the Herd born at the Wild Animal Park.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ndula, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at San Diego Zoo Safari Park in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=164. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ndula

(The name Ndula is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1990 births | Born in South Africa | Breeding cows | 2003 captures | 2003 imports | Elephants from San Diego Zoo Safari Park | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-22 01:46:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.231.147.28