Bharath
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India

♂ Bharath


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: SI Bharatan, SI Bharathan, Kallur Komban

Identification

Chip id Number00065EC8A5

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in unknown
Capture: 2016
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India

Date of arrival

2016-11-22Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)
from Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary

Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary
from unknown

Record history
History of updates2018-05-21: new record

Latest document update2021-03-24 04:09:40
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Bharath is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India.

Bharath arrived in 2016-11-22 to the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), relocated from the Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary, in India.

Bharath lives together with 7 other elephants at the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad):
  1. Ammu born 2016-05
  2. Chandhu born 2017?
  3. Kunju
  4. Neelakandan born 1996
  5. Pramugha
  6. Surendran born ~2001
  7. Surya

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Bharath was born wild at unknown, captured 2016 .


Comments / pictures

2016: The forest department had radio- collared the elephant in February to monitor its movements and has found that during the non- Musth period it engaged in extensive crop raiding in villages bordering the forests. The Tusker was captured on November 22.

2016-11-22: captured and brought to a temporarily built kraal in the forest

2017-05-10: The elephant known as ‘chullikkomban,’ reportedly involved in at least three elephant attack deaths in the Aralam area over the past three years, was caught after tranquillising it on May 10, 2017. With this, the number of elephants in the Muthanga kraal increased to seven, including three trained elephants, two baby elephants, and ‘SI Bharathan,’ a Tusker caged on November 21, 2016.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bharath, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16706. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bharath

(The name Bharath is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 captures | Elephants from Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-24 04:09:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.175.165.101