Punga
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo) in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Punga  dead elephant
Alternative name: Impunga

Identification

SSP nr550

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 11 years old
Origin
Born:* 2007-03-11 captive-born
Birth place: in San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Parents: Mabu x ♀ Litsemba
Death
Dead: 2018-05-08
Death reason: disease: double mesenteric root torsion: twisted gut
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo), in United States

Date of arrival

2012-03-06Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo)
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Record history
History of updates2011-02-21: SSP RE
2012-03-08: relocated
2018-05-09: dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Punga is a dead Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2018-05-08 at Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo), in United States, . Official death reason described as double mesenteric root torsion: twisted gut.

Origin


Punga was born captive-born 2007-03-11 at San Diego Zoo Safari Park.

Parentage


Parents of Punga are: ♂ Mabu (father) and ♀ Litsemba (mother).

Siblings through the father Mabu:

  1. 2006-09-11(F) Khosi
  2. 2007-09-19(F) Kamile
  3. 2007-11-28 -- † 2008-02-05 (F) noname (Audrey?)
  4. 2009-03-13(M) Gadze
  5. 2010-02-14(M) Lutsandvo
  6. 2010-04-12(M) Mac
  7. 2010-05-13(M) Emanti
  8. 2010-12-27(M) Tsandzikle
  9. 2011-09-26(M) Inhlonipho
  10. 2012-08-28(F) Qinisa
  11. 2014-08-20(F) Nandi
  12. 2018-08-11(M) Umzula-Zuli
  13. 2018-09-27(F) Kaia
  14. 2020-04-06(M) Mapenzi

Siblings through the mother Litsemba:

  1. 2010-12-27(M) Tsandzikle
  2. 2014-08-20(F) Nandi
  3. 2020-04-06(M) Mapenzi

Pedigree


Pungas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Punga

Sire (f):
Mabu

Born: 1990

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Litsemba

Born: 1990

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Punga, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2166. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Punga

(The name Punga is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.79.204