Sundara
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium in United States

♀ Sundara
Sundara. Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation 11/2010. Photo: � Ringling Brothers on Facebook
Sundara. Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation 11/2010. Photo: � Ringling Brothers on Facebook
Alternative name: Sunny

Identification

SSP nr655

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 13 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2008-11-09 captive-born
Birth place: in Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation

Parents: Charlie x ♀ Sally
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, in United States

Date of arrival

2016-11-29Columbus Zoo and Aquarium
from Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation

2016-05-03Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation
from Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)

Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)
from Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation

Record history
History of updates2010-11-14:�SSP, Image RE

2012-02-21:�blue unit

2016-11-29: transfer to Columbus Zoo
2020-11-09: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=4355

Latest document update2020-11-09 12:31:31
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sundara is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, in United States.

Sundara arrived in 2016-11-29 to the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, relocated from the Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation, in United States.

Sundara lives together with 6 other elephants at the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium:
  1. Beco born 2009-03-27
  2. Connie born 1973
  3. Frankie born 2021-06-17
  4. Hank born 1988-01-16
  5. Phoebe born 1987-05-15
  6. Rudy born 2002-01-29

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sundara was born captive-born 2008-11-09 at Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation.

Parentage


Parents of Sundara are: ♂ Charlie (father) and ♀ Sally (mother).

Siblings through the father Charlie:

  1. 1997-05-08(M) Doc
  2. 1997-06-23(F) Angelica
  3. 1999-08-16(M) Ozzie (Osgood)
  4. 2001-04-16(F) Sara
  5. 2001-11-18(M) Gunther
  6. 2002-01-29(F) Rudy
  7. 2002-03-05(F) Asha
  8. 2002-05-21(M) P.T.
  9. 2005-02 -- † 2005-02 (F) stillborn
  10. 2005-04-21(F) Aree
  11. 2005-06-01(M) Irvin
  12. 2005-07-30 -- † 2005-08-09 (F) Bertha
  13. 2010-04-03(F) April

Siblings through the mother Sally:

  1. 1988-12-30(F) Angel
  2. 1992-04-17 - † 2006-01--31 (F) Maya (Sammi, Sami, Samuel R II)
  3. 1996-01-01(F) Kelly Ann
  4. 2002-01-29(F) Rudy
  5. 2012-12-15 - † 2016 (M) Nate

Pedigree


Sundaras ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Sundara

Sire (f):
Charlie

Born: 1973

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sally

Born: 1974

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



Sundara on elephant-news.com

Sundara is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Sundara is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
Its a girl! ringling announces birth of 21st asian elephant calf - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sundara, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Columbus Zoo and Aquarium in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4355. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Sundara mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

Its a girl! ringling announces birth of 21st asian elephant calf - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sundara

(The name Sundara is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2008 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Columbus Zoo and Aquarium | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-09 12:31:31 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.198.139.112