Himal Gaj an Asian elephant at Kasara hatisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan)


♂ Himal Gaj
Alternative name:Himalguj
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 13 years old
Id number
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2008-02-23 captive-born , number 27
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Prerana Kali
Locations
Present / last location:Kasara hatisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan), in Nepal

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Kasara hatisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan)
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Document updated2018-04-22: new record
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Himal Gaj is a Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Kasara hatisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan), in Nepal.

Himal Gaj arrived in Kasara hatisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan) unknown date, relocated from Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

In Kasara hatisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan), Himal Gaj lives together with 5 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Khosi Kali
  2. ,
  3. Laxmi Kali
  4. ,
  5. Prayan Kali
  6. ,
  7. Tamor Kali born 2003-10-28
  8. ,
  9. unknown
  10. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Himal Gaj was born captive-born as birth number 27 2008-02-23 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Himal Gaj are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Prerana Kali (mother).


Siblings through the mother Prerana Kali:

  1. 1998(F) Gandaki Kali
  2. 2001-06-16(M) Paras Gaj
  3. 2005-03-21(F) Sarasoti Kali

Pedigree


Himal Gajs pedigree:
P I II III

Himal Gaj

Sire:

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Prerana Kali

Sire:
Ganesh Maharaja
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Tribhuvan Kali
Sire:
Dame:



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Himal Gaj, an Asian at Kasara hatisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan) in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 March 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5044. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Himal Gaj


    Categories2008 births | Elephants from Kasara hatisar (Kasara Resort, Chitwan) | Nepal | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-11-14 01:39:20


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.235.108.188