Phu Suriya an Asian elephant at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)


♂ Phu Suriya


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Noy
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 10 years old
Id number
Characteristics:small tusks, athletic body, grey skin with no freckles
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2011-09-30 captive-born
Birth place: in Ban Viengkeo unspecified

Parents: x ♀ Ven
Locations
Present / last location:Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2011-11-00Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)
from Ban Viengkeo unspecified

Document updated2018-05-02: new record
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Phu Suriya is a Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos.

Suriya arrived in Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) 2011-11-00, relocated from Ban Viengkeo unspecified, in Laos.

In Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), Phu Suriya lives together with 29 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Mae Boun Nam
  2. ,
  3. Mae Bounma born 1981
  4. ,
  5. Bua Banh born 1986
  6. ,
  7. Dor Khoun Meuang born 2013
  8. ,
  9. Mae Kham Peng
  10. ,
  11. Kham Ten
  12. ,
  13. Mae Kham Vong born >2010
  14. ,
  15. Mae Khian
  16. ,
  17. Mae Khoun II (Mae Khoun Song)
  18. ,
  19. Mae Khoun Noy born 1972
  20. ,
  21. Mae Khram Ohn
  22. ,
  23. Mae Lay Kham born 1975
  24. ,
  25. Mae Boungnor born 1992
  26. ,
  27. Mae Kham Ohn born 1993
  28. ,
  29. Mae Thongkhoun born 1996
  30. ,
  31. Phu Noy born 2020-12-25
  32. ,
  33. Noy
  34. ,
  35. Noy born 2010
  36. ,
  37. Mae Noy born 1988
  38. ,
  39. Phai Kham Sing born 2001
  40. ,
  41. Mae Ping
  42. ,
  43. Sinouan
  44. ,
  45. Mae Thong Bay
  46. ,
  47. Phu Thongkoon
  48. ,
  49. unknown
  50. ,
  51. unknown
  52. ,
  53. unknown
  54. ,
  55. unknown
  56. ,
  57. Xang Phuan Noy born 2011-10-25
  58. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Phu is a prefix name, probably a Karen word, used in Northern Thailand for male elephants.

Phu Suriya was born captive-born 2011-09-30 at Ban Viengkeo unspecified.

Parentage


Parents of Phu Suriya are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Ven (mother).


Pedigree


Suriyas pedigree:
P I II III

Suriya

Sire:

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Ven

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Phu Suriya, an Asian at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) in Laos. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7412. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Phu Suriya


    Categories2011 births | Elephants from Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) | Laos | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-25 16:09:54


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.204.42.98