Plai Saen Laan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♂ Plai Saen Laan
Alternative name: Saenlaan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 11 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2011-12-08 captive-born , number 47
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Plai Ngathong x ♀ Nampheung
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2011-12-08Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2011-12-12: name
2012-01-17: id
2012-02-10: father
2018-10-13: source, corrected local id nr
2020-11-15: Birth nr 47 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:12:11
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Saen Laan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Saen Laan arrived in 2011-12-08 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Saen Laan lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Saen Laan was born captive-born as birth number 47 2011-12-08 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Saen Laan are: ♂ Plai Ngathong (father) and ♀ Nampheung (mother).

Siblings through the father Plai Ngathong:

  1. 2000-11-20(F) Benjamat
  2. 2000-12-16(F) Dok Pha
  3. 2002-08-17 -- † 2002-08-17 (M) stillborn
  4. 2002-11-05(M) Yiampha
  5. 2003-01-06(M) Buegpha
  6. 2003-03-01(F) Jangraphoa
  7. 2003-04-16 -- † 2010 (M) Songkran
  8. 2003-10-15 -- † 2012-07-28 (M) Panlan
  9. 2004-03-03(F) Ganigah
  10. 2004-09-24(F) Kamlaithong
  11. 2004-11-18(M) Pompet
  12. 2005-09-20(M) Sudjai
  13. 2005-11-12(M) Khan Kluay
  14. 2007-09-14(M) Chumpon
  15. 2016-12-19(F) Prab Phrayack

Siblings through the mother Nampheung:

  1. (F) Faaloong
  2. 2003-10-15 - † 2012-07-28 (M) Panlan
  3. 2007-04-09(F) Soilaya
  4. 2015-01-08(F) Gaowgalong
  5. 2018-12-25(M) Ratchasak

Pedigree


Saen Laans ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Saen Laan

Sire (f):
Plai Ngathong

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Nampheung

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Saen Laan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7545. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Saen Laan

(The name Saen Laan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2011 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:12:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.78.122