Plai Boonkrong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand

Biography
♂ Plai Boonkrong
Alternative name: Boonkhrong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 12 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2012-07-17 captive-born
Birth place: in Ratchaburi unspecified location

Parents: Pairin x ♀ Aomsin
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Surin unspecified Elephant Camp
Record history
History of updates2020-09-27

Latest document update2022-04-17 12:59:38
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Plai Boonkrong is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Boonkrong arrived to the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp unknown date,

Social

Boonkrong lives together with 35 other elephants at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Aomsin
  2. 2. ♀ Bong Beng
  3. 3. ♂ Plai Boonchu born 2016-11-26
  4. 4. ♀ Bor Thong born 2007-08-14
  5. 5. ♀ Buppha Devi
  6. 6. ♂ Chompoo
  7. 7. ♂ Plai Hassadin
  8. 8. ♂ Plai Khun Phan
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Krung Thep born 2018-06-29
  10. 10. ♀ Manau
  11. 11. ♂ Noi
  12. 12. ♀ Pang Nong Kwan born 2021-10-13
  13. 13. ♂ Nwon
  14. 14. ♀ Paeng born 2008
  15. 15. ♀ Pairin
  16. 16. ♀ Pang (Pan) born 1988
  17. 17. ♀ Pang Boombim born 1999
  18. 18. ♀ Pang Bua Kum
  19. 19. ♀ Pang Fuki (Manao) born 2006
  20. 20. ♀ Pang Mae
  21. 21. ♀ Pang Rom Yen
  22. 22. ♂ Plai Mam born 2002-03-27
  23. 23. ♂ Plai Teng born 1999
  24. 24. ♂ Plai Pus Deen
  25. 25. ♂ Saeng Chan
  26. 26. ♀ Si Nuan
  27. 27. ♀ Somying
  28. 28. ♂ Sidor Teng Oon born 1999
  29. 29. ♀ Tong Yui
  30. 30. ♀ unknown
  31. 31. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  32. 32. ♂ unknown
  33. 33. ♀ unknown
  34. 34. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  35. 35. ♀ Pang Wanida


Origin

Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Boonkrong was born captive-born 2012-07-17 at Ratchaburi unspecified location.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Boonkrong are: ♂ Pairin (father) and ♀ Aomsin (mother).

Pedigree


Boonkrongs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Boonkrong

Sire (f):
Pairin

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Aomsin

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Plai Boonkrong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10487. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Boonkrong

(The name Boonkrong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-17 12:59:38 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest