Buppha Devi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand

♀ Buppha Devi
Alternative name: Bupha Thewi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Surin unspecified Elephant Camp
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2016-11-26Plai Boonchu
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Surin unspecified Elephant Camp
Record history
History of updates2020-09-27

Latest document update2022-11-27 05:19:08
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Buppha Devi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Buppha Devi arrived to the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp unknown date, Buppha Devi lives together with 35 other elephants at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp:

  1. 2. ♂ Aomsin
  2. 3. ♀ Bong Beng
  3. 4. ♂ Plai Boonchu born 2016-11-26
  4. 5. ♂ Plai Boonkrong born 2012-07-17
  5. 6. ♀ Bor Thong born 2007-08-14
  6. 7. ♂ Chompoo
  7. 8. ♂ Plai Hassadin
  8. 9. ♂ Plai Khun Phan
  9. 10. ♂ Plai Krung Thep born 2018-06-29
  10. 11. ♀ Manau
  11. 12. ♂ Noi
  12. 13. ♀ Pang Nong Kwan born 2021-10-13
  13. 14. ♂ Nwon
  14. 15. ♀ Paeng born 2008
  15. 16. ♀ Pairin
  16. 17. ♀ Pang (Pan) born 1988
  17. 18. ♀ Pang Boombim born 1999
  18. 19. ♀ Pang Bua Kum
  19. 20. ♀ Pang Fuki (Manao) born 2006
  20. 21. ♀ Pang Mae
  21. 22. ♀ Pang Rom Yen
  22. 23. ♂ Plai Mam born 2002-03-27
  23. 24. ♂ Plai Teng born 1999
  24. 25. ♂ Plai Pus Deen
  25. 26. ♂ Saeng Chan
  26. 27. ♀ Si Nuan
  27. 28. ♀ Somying
  28. 29. ♂ Sidor Teng Oon born 1999
  29. 30. ♀ Tong Yui
  30. 31. ♂ unknown
  31. 32. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  32. 33. ♀ unknown
  33. 34. ♀ unknown
  34. 35. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  35. 36. ♀ Pang Wanida

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2016-11-26 Plai Boonchu

Origin


Buppha Devi was born unknown at Surin unspecified Elephant Camp.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Buppha Devi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 February 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13132. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Buppha Devi

(The name Buppha Devi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-11-27 05:19:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.47.240