Bor Thong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand

♀ Bor Thong
Alternative name: Pang Num Khong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007-08-14 captive-born
Birth place: in Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp

Parents: Bua Barn x ♀ Boathong (บ่อเงิน, Bor Ngern, Pang Makham)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Surin unspecified Elephant Camp
from Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp

Record history
History of updates2011-03-09: transfer
2011-04-12: present location

Latest document update2021-08-14 10:13:40
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Bor Thong is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Bor Thong arrived to the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp unknown date, relocated from the Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Bor Thong lives together with 27 other elephants at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp:
  1. 1. ♀ Bong Beng
  2. 2. ♂ Chompoo
  3. 3. ♂ Plai Hassadin
  4. 4. ♂ Plai Khun Phan
  5. 5. ♂ Plai Krung Thep born 2018-06-29
  6. 6. ♀ Manau
  7. 7. ♂ Noi
  8. 8. ♂ Nwon
  9. 9. ♀ Paeng born 2008
  10. 10. ♀ Pang (Pan) born 1988
  11. 11. ♀ Pang Boombim born 1999
  12. 12. ♀ Pang Bua Kum
  13. 13. ♀ Pang Fuki (Manao) born 2006
  14. 14. ♀ Pang Mae
  15. 15. ♀ Pang Rom Yen
  16. 16. ♂ Plai Mam born 2002-03-27
  17. 17. ♂ Plai Teng born 1999
  18. 18. ♂ Plai Pus Deen
  19. 19. ♀ Si Nuan
  20. 20. ♂ Sidor Teng Oon born 1999
  21. 21. ♀ Tong Yui
  22. 22. ♀ unknown
  23. 23. ♂ unknown
  24. 24. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  25. 25. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  26. 26. ♀ unknown
  27. 27. ♀ Pang Wanida


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Bor Thong was born captive-born 2007-08-14 at Anantara Golden Triangles Elephant Camp.

Parentage


Parents of Bor Thong are: ♂ Bua Barn (father) and ♀ Boathong (บ่อเงิน, Bor Ngern, Pang Makham) (mother).

Siblings through the father Bua Barn:

  1. 2003(F) Pang Nungning
  2. 2003-04-03(F) Janhoam (JJ)
  3. 2005-04-00(F) Pang Sakura
  4. 2011-01-06(F) Nop Ga Gao

Siblings through the mother Boathong (บ่อเงิน, Bor Ngern, Pang Makham):

  1. 2003(F) Pang Nungning
  2. 2011-01-06(F) Nop Ga Gao

Pedigree


Bor Thongs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Bor Thong

Sire (f):
Bua Barn

Born: 1981

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Boathong (บ่อเงิน, Bor Ngern, Pang Makham)

Born: 1985

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bor Thong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4490. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bor Thong

(The name Bor Thong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-08-14 10:13:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210