Saeng Chan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand

♂ Saeng Chan
Alternative name: Baby Boy

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* captive-born
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location

Parents: x ♀ Lamyai
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Surin unspecified Elephant Camp
Record history
History of updates
2022-01-28: Born in Thailand

Latest document update2022-01-28 11:43:54
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Saeng Chan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Saeng Chan arrived to the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp unknown date, Saeng Chan lives together with 35 other elephants at the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp:

  1. 1. ♂ Aomsin
  2. 2. ♀ Bong Beng
  3. 3. ♂ Plai Boonchu born 2016-11-26
  4. 4. ♂ Plai Boonkrong born 2012-07-17
  5. 5. ♀ Bor Thong born 2007-08-14
  6. 6. ♀ Buppha Devi
  7. 7. ♂ Chompoo
  8. 8. ♂ Plai Hassadin
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Khun Phan
  10. 10. ♂ Plai Krung Thep born 2018-06-29
  11. 11. ♀ Manau
  12. 12. ♂ Noi
  13. 13. ♀ Pang Nong Kwan born 2021-10-13
  14. 14. ♂ Nwon
  15. 15. ♀ Paeng born 2008
  16. 16. ♀ Pairin
  17. 17. ♀ Pang (Pan) born 1988
  18. 18. ♀ Pang Boombim born 1999
  19. 19. ♀ Pang Bua Kum
  20. 20. ♀ Pang Fuki (Manao) born 2006
  21. 21. ♀ Pang Mae
  22. 22. ♀ Pang Rom Yen
  23. 23. ♂ Plai Mam born 2002-03-27
  24. 24. ♂ Plai Teng born 1999
  25. 25. ♂ Plai Pus Deen
  26. 26. ♀ Si Nuan
  27. 27. ♀ Somying
  28. 28. ♂ Sidor Teng Oon born 1999
  29. 29. ♀ Tong Yui
  30. 30. ♂ unknown
  31. 31. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  32. 32. ♀ unknown
  33. 33. ♀ unknown
  34. 34. ⚪ unknown born 2009
  35. 35. ♀ Pang Wanida

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Saeng Chan was born captive-born at Thailand unspecified location.

Parentage


Parents of Saeng Chan are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Lamyai (mother).

Pedigree


Saeng Chans ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Saeng Chan

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Lamyai

Born: 1982-01-30

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Saeng Chan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Surin unspecified Elephant Camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10676. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Saeng Chan

(The name Saeng Chan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories With Pedigree | Elephants from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-01-28 11:43:54 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.229.119.176