Nino
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Poznan Zoo in Poland

♂ Nino
Elephant headkeeper Zoltan Takacs working with Szabolcs
Elephant headkeeper Zoltan Takacs working with Szabolcs
Alternative name: Szabolcs, Lotek, Ninio

Identification

EEP nr9906

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 22 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1999-09-30 captive-born
Birth place: in Ramat Gan Zoo

Parents: Yossi x ♀ Norris (Mazal)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Poznan Zoo, in Poland

Date of arrival

2009-03-10Poznan Zoo
from Sosto Zoo

2006-04-20Sosto Zoo
from Warsaw Zoo (Ogrod Zoologiczny Warsaw)

2003-07-10Warsaw Zoo (Ogrod Zoologiczny Warsaw)
from Ramat Gan Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-03-11:location transfer
2009-04-13: Management, Text

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Nino is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Poznan Zoo, in Poland.

Nino arrived in 2009-03-10 to the Poznan Zoo, relocated from the Sosto Zoo, in Hungary.

Nino lives together with 2 other elephants at the Poznan Zoo:
  1. Kinga born 1987
  2. Kizia (Kizi, Kizior) born 1987


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Nino was born captive-born 1999-09-30 at Ramat Gan Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Nino are: ♂ Yossi (father) and ♀ Norris (Mazal) (mother).

Siblings through the father Yossi:

  1. 1987-02-19 -- † 2000-05-01 (M) Junior
  2. 1987-04-04 -- † 1987-08-05 (F) Helinka
  3. 1987-04-04(F) Tammi (Tami)
  4. 1987-10-11 -- † 2013-04-10 (F) Stuvite (Stavit)
  5. 1987-12-01 -- † 1987-12-07 (M) Izik
  6. 1989-04-30(F) Yosepha (Josepha)
  7. 1990-01-21 -- † 1999-08-29 (M) Nipple
  8. 1990-02-25 -- † 2009-08-20 (F) Yoki
  9. 1991-01-13 -- † 2017-04-08 (M) Limbo
  10. 1994-05-24(M) Osh
  11. 1994-07-27 -- † 2013-04-10? (F) Issa
  12. 1994-12-01 -- † 2014-06-19 (M) Nissim
  13. 1996-10-21 -- † 2004-02-04 (F) Beauty
  14. 1997-06-03(M) Niko
  15. 1998-01-06 -- † 1998-01-06 (F) noname
  16. 2001-02-04(M) Leon (Yoni)
  17. 2001-05-03(M) Pembé (Babar)
  18. 2002-01-18(M) Akili
  19. 2004-05-06(M) Izik Jonathan
  20. 2005-05-25(M) Noah
  21. 2006-01-31(M) Boten
  22. 2007-09-04(M) Jumanee

Siblings through the mother Norris (Mazal):

  1. 1990-01-21 - † 1999-08-29 (M) Nipple
  2. 1994-12-01 - † 2014-06-19 (M) Nissim
  3. 1997-06-03(M) Niko
  4. 2002-01-18(M) Akili
  5. 2005-05-25(M) Noah

Pedigree


Ninos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Nino

Sire (f):
Yossi

Born: 1974-08-11

Sire ff:
Timbo

Born: 1961
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Bahati

Born: 1961
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Norris (Mazal)

Born: 1969

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Ninio was transferred thorough four zoos in five years due to aggressive behavior with other female elephants. He was sent to Warsaw Zoo from his birth home of Ramat Gan. He lived there for three years until his aggressive behaviour led to his transfer to a zoo in Budapest before he once again returned to Poznan.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nino, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Poznan Zoo in Poland. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1572. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nino

(The name Nino is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1999 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Poznan Zoo | Poland | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.3.192