Jumanee
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park in Germany

♂ Jumanee
Alternative name: Jumaane, Laci

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007-09-04 captive-born
Birth place: in Sosto Zoo

Parents: Yossi x ♀ Yoki
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park, in Germany

Date of arrival

2012-03-02Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park
from Sosto Zoo

Record history
History of updates2010-04-23: FC
2012-01-10: youtube
2012-05-10: transfered
2012-09-02: corr arr date

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Jumanee is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park, in Germany.

Jumanee arrived in 2012-03-02 to the Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park, relocated from the Sosto Zoo, in Hungary.

Jumanee lives together with 6 other elephants at the Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park:
  1. Ayo born 2016-08-03
  2. Bibi born 1985
  3. Nelly born 2009-12-27
  4. Panya born 2007-08-22
  5. Umtali born 1985
  6. Veri born 1982


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Jumanee was born captive-born 2007-09-04 at Sosto Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Jumanee are: ♂ Yossi (father) and ♀ Yoki (mother).

Siblings through the father Yossi:

  1. 1987-02-19 -- † 2000-05-01 (M) Junior
  2. 1987-04-04 -- † 1987-08-05 (F) Helinka
  3. 1987-04-04(F) Tammi (Tami)
  4. 1987-10-11 -- † 2013-04-10 (F) Stuvite (Stavit)
  5. 1987-12-01 -- † 1987-12-07 (M) Izik
  6. 1989-04-30(F) Yosepha (Josepha)
  7. 1990-01-21 -- † 1999-08-29 (M) Nipple
  8. 1990-02-25 -- † 2009-08-20 (F) Yoki
  9. 1991-01-13 -- † 2017-04-08 (M) Limbo
  10. 1994-05-24(M) Osh
  11. 1994-07-27 -- † 2013-04-10? (F) Issa
  12. 1994-12-01 -- † 2014-06-19 (M) Nissim
  13. 1996-10-21 -- † 2004-02-04 (F) Beauty
  14. 1997-06-03(M) Niko
  15. 1998-01-06 -- † 1998-01-06 (F) noname
  16. 1999-09-30(M) Nino
  17. 2001-02-04(M) Leon (Yoni)
  18. 2001-05-03(M) Pembé (Babar)
  19. 2002-01-18(M) Akili
  20. 2004-05-06(M) Izik Jonathan
  21. 2005-05-25(M) Noah
  22. 2006-01-31(M) Boten

Siblings through the mother Yoki:

  1. 1998-01-06 - † 1998-01-06 (F) noname
  2. 2001-02-04(M) Leon (Yoni)
  3. 2004-05-06(M) Izik Jonathan

Pedigree


Jumanees ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Jumanee

Sire (f):
Yossi

Born: 1974-08-11

Sire ff:
Timbo

Born: 1961
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Bahati

Born: 1961
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Yoki

Born: 1990-02-25

Sire mf:
Yossi

Born: 1974-08-11
Sire mff:
Timbo
Dame mfm:
Bahati
Dame mm:
Shara (Sara)

Born: 1978-01-17
Sire mmf:
Timbo
Dame mmm:
Motek


Comments / pictures

Jumaane means: was born on a Tuesday.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Jumanee, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3251. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Gábor Vadász, Sosto Zoo
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jumanee

(The name Jumanee is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park | Germany | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.51.151