Simsar Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

♀ Simsar Kali
Alternative name: Simsarkali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 13 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2009-05-15 captive-born , number 32
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Laxmi Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2009-01-30Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Record history
History of updates2019-09-30: pregnant
2020-11-10: mother and birt date
2021-09-29: Updated as not pregnant

Latest document update2021-09-29 04:23:10
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Simsar Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Simsar Kali arrived in 2009-01-30 to the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, Simsar Kali lives together with 42 other elephants at the Sauraha elephant breeding centre:

  1. 1. ♀ Aiswary Mala
  2. 2. ♂ Amaltari Gaj born 2008-02-21
  3. 3. ♀ Ambe Kali born 2016-01-03
  4. 4. ♂ Bahadur Gaja born 1994
  5. 5. ♀ Bhawani Kali
  6. 6. ♀ Chamcham Kali born 2014-11-09
  7. 7. ♀ Devi Kali born 1960
  8. 8. ♀ Himani Kali born 2001-06-18
  9. 9. ♀ Karnali Kali born 1998
  10. 10. ♂ Kasara Gaj born 2012-04-13
  11. 11. ♂ Khorsor Gaj born 2015-12-19
  12. 12. ♀ Komal Kali
  13. 13. ♀ Koshi Kali
  14. 14. ♂ Krishna Prasad born 2004-08-07
  15. 15. ♂ KrishnaChandra Gaj born 2016-05-19
  16. 16. ♂ Kush Prasad born 2004-09-30
  17. 17. ♂ Lucky Gaj born 2014-09-11
  18. 18. ♂ Madi Gaj born 2011-12-14
  19. 19. ♀ Narayani Kali born 2000
  20. 20. ♀ Poonam kali
  21. 21. ♀ Prerana Kali born 1986
  22. 22. ♂ Ram Gaja born 1987
  23. 23. ♀ Rambha Kali
  24. 24. ♀ Rampyari Kali
  25. 25. ♀ Rapti Kali born 1998
  26. 26. ♂ Rimjhim Kali born 2016-03-21
  27. 27. ♀ Rupa Kali
  28. 28. ♀ Sarasoti Kali born 2005-03-21
  29. 29. ♀ Saraswati Kali
  30. 30. ♀ Sashi Kali
  31. 31. ♂ Sauraha Gaj born 2012-03-22
  32. 32. ♀ Shamsher Kali
  33. 33. ♂ Sher Prasad born 2004-09-28
  34. 34. ♀ Shruti Khali born 1976
  35. 35. ♀ Simsim Kali born 2013-05-29
  36. 36. ♀ Sitashma Kali
  37. 37. ⚪ Sobhaka
  38. 38. ♂ Someshwor Gaj born 2013-03-06
  39. 39. ♂ Tec Gaj born 2013-05-19
  40. 40. ♂ unknown
  41. 41. ♂ unknown born 2019-09-23
  42. 42. ♂ Vikram Prasad born 2002-04-07

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Simsar Kali was born captive-born as birth number 32 2009-05-15 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Simsar Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Laxmi Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Laxmi Kali:

  1. 2000 - † 2000 (F) stillborn
  2. 2004-04-20(M) Siddha Prasad
  3. 2006-11-26(F) Loktantra Kali

Pedigree


Simsar Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Simsar Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Laxmi Kali

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Simsar Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5045. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Simsar Kali

(The name Simsar Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-29 04:23:10 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.236.192.4