Shamsher Kali an Asian elephant at Sauraha elephant breeding centre


♀ Shamsher Kali
Alternative name:Shamsherkali
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Id number
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 2002-04-07 Vikram Prasad

2. Born 2004-09-30 Kush Prasad

3. Born 2008-05-11 Unnamed
Locations
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Document updated2020-11-14
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Shamsher Kali is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Shamsher Kali arrived in Sauraha elephant breeding centre unknown date,

In Sauraha elephant breeding centre, Shamsher Kali lives together with 43 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Aiswary Mala
  2. ,
  3. Amaltari Gaj born 2008-02-21
  4. ,
  5. Ambe Kali born 2016-01-03
  6. ,
  7. Bahadur Gaja born 1994
  8. ,
  9. Bhawani Kali
  10. ,
  11. Chamcham Kali born 2014-11-09
  12. ,
  13. Chitwan Kali born 1987
  14. ,
  15. Devi Kali born 1960
  16. ,
  17. Himani Kali born 2001-06-18
  18. ,
  19. Karnali Kali born 1998
  20. ,
  21. Kasara Gaj born 2012-04-13
  22. ,
  23. Khorsor Gaj born 2015-12-19
  24. ,
  25. Komal Kali
  26. ,
  27. Koshi Kali
  28. ,
  29. Krishna Prasad (Gyanendra?) born 2004-08-07
  30. ,
  31. KrishnaChandra Gaj born 2016-05-19
  32. ,
  33. Kush Prasad born 2004-09-30
  34. ,
  35. Lucky Gaj born 2014-09-11
  36. ,
  37. Madi Gaj born 2011-12-14
  38. ,
  39. Narayani Kali born 2000
  40. ,
  41. Poonam kali
  42. ,
  43. Prerana Kali born 1986
  44. ,
  45. Ram Gaja born 1987
  46. ,
  47. Rambha Kali
  48. ,
  49. Rampyari Kali
  50. ,
  51. Rapti Kali born 1998
  52. ,
  53. Rimjhim Kali born 2016-03-21
  54. ,
  55. Rupa Kali
  56. ,
  57. Sarasoti Kali born 2005-03-21
  58. ,
  59. Saraswati Kali
  60. ,
  61. Sashi Kali
  62. ,
  63. Sauraha Gaj born 2012-03-22
  64. ,
  65. Sher Prasad born 2004-09-28
  66. ,
  67. Shruti Khali born 1976
  68. ,
  69. Simsar Kali born 2009-05-15
  70. ,
  71. Simsim Kali born 2013-05-29
  72. ,
  73. Sitashma Kali
  74. ,
  75. Sobhaka
  76. ,
  77. Someshwor Gaj born 2013-03-06
  78. ,
  79. Tec Gaj born 2013-05-19
  80. ,
  81. unknown
  82. ,
  83. unknown born 2019-09-23
  84. ,
  85. Vikram Prasad born 2002-04-07
  86. , (see detailed list).

Offspring


  1. (M) 2002-04-07 Vikram Prasad
  2. (M) 2004-09-30 Kush Prasad
  3. (M) 2008-05-11 Unnamed

Origin


Shamsher Kali was born unknown .



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Shamsher Kali, an Asian at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8159. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Shamsher Kali


    CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-11-13 20:06:51


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 54.85.57.0