Abinaya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India

Biography
⚪ Abinaya

Alternative name: Abhinaya

Identification

Tamil Nadu database+138? (N/A)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:unknown 17 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India

Date of arrival

2012-00-00Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
from Madras Vandalur Zoo

Record history
History of updates2022-04-27

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Abinaya is a living an elephant with unknown sex, an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

Abinaya arrived in 2012-00-00 to the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), relocated from the Madras Vandalur Zoo, in India.


Social

Abinaya lives together with 19 other elephants at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Andal
  2. 2. ♂ Barani born 1986-01-20
  3. 3. ♂ Bullu
  4. 4. ♀ Durga
  5. 5. ♂ Kalim born 1969
  6. 6. ♂ Kapil dev born 1983-05-05
  7. 7. ♂ Mariappan born 1989
  8. 8. ♂ Raj vardhan born ~2002
  9. 9. ♂ Ram born ~1972
  10. 10. ♀ Selvi
  11. 11. ♀ Sivakami born ~1951
  12. 12. ♂ Surya born 1976
  13. 13. ♀ Tamilan born 2009?
  14. 14. ♀ unknown born 2005-07-06
  15. 15. ♂ unknown born 2010-04-00
  16. 16. ♀ unknown born 2019?
  17. 17. ♀ unknown born ~2014
  18. 18. ♀ Valli born ~1947
  19. 19. ♂ Vikram born 1999


Origin

Abinaya was born unknown 2007.


Comments / pictures

2011: scheduled to be transfered to Top Slip.
2012-01: Abhinaya, a ten-year-old female elephant, which was brought to the Kozhikamudhi camp from the Aringar Anna Zoological Park, during the 'Elephant Pongal', at Topslip in the Anaimalai Tiger Reserve, near Pollachi, on Saturday.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Abinaya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3780. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Abinaya

(The name Abinaya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | Elephants from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.20.185
Kulen Elephant Forest