Sentilvadivu
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

Biography
♀ Sentilvadivu

Alternative name: Senthilvadivu

Identification

Local id Number 18
Tamil Nadu database37

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 48 years old (approximate age)
Dentition
Incisivesnot visible
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1976 wild
Birth place: in unknown
Capture: 1971 Mudumalai, Tamil Nadu
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Temple (Tiruvannamalai)

Record history
History of updates2023-02-16

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Sentilvadivu is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Sentilvadivu arrived to the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) unknown date, relocated from the Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Temple (Tiruvannamalai), in India.


Social

Sentilvadivu lives together with 24 other elephants at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Anna born ~1957
  2. 2. ♀ Bhama born ~1949
  3. 3. ♂ Bomman born <2000
  4. 4. ♂ Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  5. 5. ♂ Giri born >2009
  6. 6. ♀ Harini
  7. 7. ⚪ Indhak
  8. 8. ♂ Indhar born ~1948
  9. 9. ♂ Jambo born <1987
  10. 10. ♂ John born >1992
  11. 11. ♀ Kamatchi born ~1957
  12. 12. ♂ Mudumalai born ~1965
  13. 13. ⚪ Sankan
  14. 14. ♂ Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  15. 15. ♂ Shankar born ~1967
  16. 16. ♂ Srinivas
  17. 17. ♂ Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  18. 18. ♀ Sumangala born ~1989
  19. 19. ♂ Udayan born 1998-11-24
  20. 20. ♂ unknown born 2016
  21. 21. ♂ unknown born 2000
  22. 22. ♂ Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  23. 23. ♂ Wasim born 1971-01-31
  24. 24. ♂ Wilson born 1988-04-16


Origin

Sentilvadivu was born wild ~1976 at unknown, captured 1971 , captured at Mudumalai, Tamil Nadu.


Comments / pictures

2002: In Mudumalai, except a cow elephant named Senthilvadivu, salvaged from Tiruvannamalai Arunachaleswarar temple, all other animals were observed to, be in good condition. The animal Senthilvadivu was with. the temple for over 28 years, underfeeding of it resulted in malnutrition; and the animal is yet to be conditioned to free ranging system adopted by the Forest department.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Sentilvadivu, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10958. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sentilvadivu

(The name Sentilvadivu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~197 births | 1971 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.117.197
Kulen Elephant Forest