Bomman an Asian elephant at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)


♂ Bomman
Alternative name:Pomman
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂more than 21 years old (minimum age)
Id numberLocal id Number: 21
40 in Database for Captive Elephants in Tamil Nadu
Status:kumki
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* <2000 wild
Birth place: in Mudumalai National Park
Capture: 2000? Orphaned, Mudumalai
Locations
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2000-00-00Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Mudumalai National Park

Document updated2018-05-03: tm nr, kumki
2018-12-06: temporarily transfered to Thadagam
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Bomman is a kumki Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Bomman arrived in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) 2000-00-00, relocated from Mudumalai National Park, in India.

In Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), Bomman lives together with 25 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Anna born ~1957
  2. ,
  3. Bhama born ~1949
  4. ,
  5. Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  6. ,
  7. Giri born >2009
  8. ,
  9. Harini
  10. ,
  11. Indhak
  12. ,
  13. Indhar born ~1948
  14. ,
  15. Jambo born <1987
  16. ,
  17. John born >1992
  18. ,
  19. Kamatchi born ~1957
  20. ,
  21. Mudumalai born ~1965
  22. ,
  23. Murthy born 1962
  24. ,
  25. Sankan
  26. ,
  27. Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  28. ,
  29. Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  30. ,
  31. Shankar born ~1967
  32. ,
  33. Srinivas
  34. ,
  35. Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  36. ,
  37. Sumangala born ~1989
  38. ,
  39. Udayan born 1998-11-24
  40. ,
  41. unknown born 2016
  42. ,
  43. unknown born 2000
  44. ,
  45. Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  46. ,
  47. Wasim born 1971-01-31
  48. ,
  49. Wilson born 1988-04-16
  50. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Bomman was born wild <2000 at Mudumalai National Park, captured 2000? , captured at Orphaned, Mudumalai.


Comments / pictures

Orphaned

2017-08-12: Two kumki elephants, Pomman and Wasim, were brought to Mundur around 6 pm on Friday from Mudumalai sanctuary in Tamil Nadu to chase away the three wild elephants

2018-12-05: The Forest Department on Tuesday shifted the three kumkis from Varapalayam area to Periyathadagam to step up surveillance and monitor wild elephants. The kumkis - Cheran, Vijay and Bomman - were taken to Periyathadagam on Tuesday afternoon to prevent the wild elephants from straying out of forest



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Bomman, an Asian at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 February 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11199. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Bomman


    Categories<200 births | 2000 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 44.192.112.123