Mudumalai
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

Biography
♂ Mudumalai

Alternative name: Balram

Identification

Local id Number 4
Tamil Nadu database23

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 59 years old (approximate age)
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1965 wild
Birth place: in Mudumalai National Park
Capture: 1967-07-09 Mudumalai
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

1967-07-09Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Mudumalai National Park

Record history
History of updates2023-02-16

Latest document update2022-09-03 16:17:21
Google map
Relevant literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Mudumalai is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Mudumalai arrived in 1967-07-09 to the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), relocated from the Mudumalai National Park, in India.


Social

Mudumalai lives together with 24 other elephants at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Anna born ~1957
  2. 2. ♀ Bhama born ~1949
  3. 3. ♂ Bomman born <2000
  4. 4. ♂ Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  5. 5. ♂ Giri born >2009
  6. 6. ♀ Harini
  7. 7. ⚪ Indhak
  8. 8. ♂ Indhar born ~1948
  9. 9. ♂ Jambo born <1987
  10. 10. ♂ John born >1992
  11. 11. ♀ Kamatchi born ~1957
  12. 12. ⚪ Sankan
  13. 13. ♂ Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  14. 14. ♀ Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  15. 15. ♂ Shankar born ~1967
  16. 16. ♂ Srinivas
  17. 17. ♂ Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  18. 18. ♀ Sumangala born ~1989
  19. 19. ♂ Udayan born 1998-11-24
  20. 20. ♂ unknown born 2000
  21. 21. ♂ unknown born 2016
  22. 22. ♂ Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  23. 23. ♂ Wasim born 1971-01-31
  24. 24. ♂ Wilson born 1988-04-16


Origin

Mudumalai was born wild ~1965 at Mudumalai National Park, captured 1967-07-09 , captured at Mudumalai.


Comments / pictures

Dr.Krishnamurthy initially named him Balram after his brothers Balakrishnan and Ramamurthy, who were part of the rescue mission. The State government rechristened him as Mudumalai since he was captured in the region.


From the book In the Village of the Elephants :

Focusing on Bomman, the son of a mahout, and Mudumalai, his father's elephant, the book charts a typical day in the life of the team. The elephants, once used for logging, are seen here in their contemporary role as forest rangers, patrolling the preservations and crop fields.

Lively photographs depict activities ranging from the morning bath in the river to the noontime feeding of the village elephants (Mudumalai receives 20-pound balls of specially concocted porridge) and correspond effectively to the text, which places the reader in the middle of the action ("Having an elephant throw sticks at you might seem like a strange way to wake up, but for Bomman it happens almost every morning").

On a larger scale, the book thoughtfully demonstrates how both humans and animals have had to adapt to a changing world.


2022-08-29: Murthy and Mudumalai get retirement:
Mudumalai in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Mudumalai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2601. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mudumalai

(The name Mudumalai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~196 births | 1967 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-09-03 16:17:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.20.185
Kulen Elephant Forest