Santhosh
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

Biography
♂ Santhosh
Photo © Sandeep Us, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.
Photo © Sandeep Us, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.
Alternative name: Santosh

Identification

Local id Number 9
Tamil Nadu database28

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 49 years old
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1975-05-15 captive-born
Birth place: in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

1975-05-15Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
Record history
History of updates2023-02-16

Latest document update2020-11-03 07:25:11
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Santhosh is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Santhosh arrived in 1975-05-15 to the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC),

Social

Santhosh lives together with 24 other elephants at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Anna born ~1957
  2. 2. ♀ Bhama born ~1949
  3. 3. ♂ Bomman born <2000
  4. 4. ♂ Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  5. 5. ♂ Giri born >2009
  6. 6. ♀ Harini
  7. 7. ⚪ Indhak
  8. 8. ♂ Indhar born ~1948
  9. 9. ♂ Jambo born <1987
  10. 10. ♂ John born >1992
  11. 11. ♀ Kamatchi born ~1957
  12. 12. ♂ Mudumalai born ~1965
  13. 13. ⚪ Sankan
  14. 14. ♀ Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  15. 15. ♂ Shankar born ~1967
  16. 16. ♂ Srinivas
  17. 17. ♂ Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  18. 18. ♀ Sumangala born ~1989
  19. 19. ♂ Udayan born 1998-11-24
  20. 20. ♂ unknown born 2000
  21. 21. ♂ unknown born 2016
  22. 22. ♂ Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  23. 23. ♂ Wasim born 1971-01-31
  24. 24. ♂ Wilson born 1988-04-16


Origin

Santhosh was born captive-born 1975-05-15 at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC).


Comments / pictures

Santosh has the longest Tusks of all bulls in Theppakadu

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Santhosh, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 15 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7377. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Santhosh

(The name Santhosh is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1975 births | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-03 07:25:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.210.149.205
Kulen Elephant Forest