Jambo an Asian elephant at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)


♂ Jambo
Alternative name:Jumbo
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂more than 33 years old (minimum age)
Id numberLocal id Number: 12
31 in Database for Captive Elephants in Tamil Nadu
Dentition:tusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* <1987 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1987 Orphaned
Locations
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of Arrival

Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Document updated2018-05-04: new record
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Jambo is a Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Jambo arrived in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) unknown date,

In Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), Jambo lives together with 23 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Harini
  2. ,
  3. Sankan
  4. ,
  5. Indhak
  6. ,
  7. Murthy born 1962
  8. ,
  9. Wasim born 1971-01-31
  10. ,
  11. Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  12. ,
  13. Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  14. ,
  15. Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  16. ,
  17. Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  18. ,
  19. Wilson born 1988-04-16
  20. ,
  21. Udayan born 1998-11-24
  22. ,
  23. unknown born 2000
  24. ,
  25. unknown born 2016
  26. ,
  27. Bomman born <2000
  28. ,
  29. John born >1992
  30. ,
  31. Indhar born ~1948
  32. ,
  33. Bhama born ~1949
  34. ,
  35. Anna born ~1957
  36. ,
  37. Kamatchi born ~1957
  38. ,
  39. Mudumalai born ~1965
  40. ,
  41. Shankar born ~1967
  42. ,
  43. Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  44. ,
  45. Sumangala born ~1989
  46. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Jambo was born wild <1987, captured 1987 , captured at Orphaned.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Jambo, an Asian at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 November 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6052. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Jambo


    Categories<198 births | 1987 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2018-05-17 19:38:25


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    34.237.138.69